skip navigation

The Coastal Kicks Soccer competitive program is designed for competitive and advanced level players, between U8 and U17, who demonstrate the desire and ability to learn and play soccer at the next level. This competitive program is designed to develop each individual player to their fullest potential while at the same time inspiring responsibility and commitment to a team.

At Coastal Kicks - United Soccer Alliance we pride ourselves in creating and nurturing technically gifted players. We are committed to teaching valuable life lessons, helping all players become the best people they can become through the principles of sport.


CKS offers two divisions to its competitive program.
U8 Developmental Program - acts as a competitive transition program for U8 players working towards playing competitive and travel soccer. Players in the developmental program will play both in-house games as well as games, festivals with area clubs such as Clay County, Prime Sports, CH4, .... U8 Developmental program also receives additional futsal and technical training in addition to standard team training.

U9-U17 Competitive - CKS comp teams play in the EDP North Florida competitive league, a FYSA affiliate in Local, Metro and Regional Divisions. In addition to competing in the EDP league each team will attend a minimum of one tournament per fall and spring season.

What is the training schedule for Competitive / Travel Teams?
Coastal Kicks Soccer Competitive teams train twice a week with supplemental goalkeeper, skills and futsal training. 
* All Competitive Teams participate in pre-season team camps last week of July or first week of August 
* All teams compete in at least one tournament in fall & spring
* Players receive coaches written evaluation in Fall & Spring 
* Professional Club Coaches
* Proper balance between training & games
* Limited travel with younger teams
* Reasonable travel team cost and scholarships available

Questions? Please email us at info@coastalkicks.com 

Coaches List for 2023-2024 Teams

Coed
U8 Developmental - Cynthia Smith

BOYS
U9 Hurricanes (2016's) - Danny Teremzawi
U9 Tsunami (2015's) - Danny Teremzawi
U9 Rapids (2015's) - Maggie Wilson
U10 Cyclones (2014's) - Asaph Mendes
U11 Lightning (2013's) - Josue Flores
U11 Thunderbolts (2013's) - Josue Flores
U12 Waverunners (2012's) - Addison Simms
U13 Thunder (2011's)  - Trey Brown 
U15 Wave Chasers (2009's) - Danny Teremzawi 

GIRLS  
U17 Breakers (2007) - Cynthia Smith
U16 Riptide (2008) - Maggie Wilson


Competitive Team Fees 2023-2024

U8 Developmental = $790
U9 - U10 = $1090
U11-U12 = $1190
U13-U14 = $1290
U15-U18 = $1390

2023 / 2024 AGE CHART
U8    2016-2017
U9    2015
U10  2014
U11  2013
U12  2012
U13  2011
U14  2010
U15  2009
U16  2008
U17  2007
U18  2006

* Birth Certificates are required to be submitted to Club Registrar.
* Fees are for entire comp season from August 2023 - May 2024
* By accepting any payment plan you commit to paying fees for entire season
* Competitive Team commitment is from August 2023-May 2024
* Comp Team Pre-season camps to be help last week of July or first week of August
* Players can only be released when payment has been made in full


Competitive Calendar 2023-2024

August 12 - EDP Fall season start
September 2-3 - NO GAMES / Holiday Weekend
October 6-8 - Prime Cup - St Johns and St Augustine
October 14 - EDP League games scheduled to completed
October 21-22 - GSA Festival - Gainesville
October 27 - CKS Night Out @ Southern Swells, Jax Beach
October 31 - Player Evaluations  completed & distributed to teams
November 10-12 - Adidas Cup - Savannah, GA
November 11-12 - Beachside Festival -Location TBA
November 13 - Striker Clinic starts (5 weeks) Brookview Park
5:30-6:305 for U9-U11
6:30-7:30pm for U12 & older
November 17 - Small Group GOALKEEPER Training starts (5 weeks) at Brookview 
November 17 - FREE Friday Night Pickup starts at Brookview
5:30-7pm (11/17, 12/1, 12/8, 12/15, 12/22) 
November 20-26 - Thanksgiving Holiday
November 28 - Training begins for Winter Futsal 3v3 League
December 9-10 - EDP Playoffs
All league games must be completed (league play will be scheduled to end prior to Thanksgiving but can be extended due to weather cancellations and/or makeups)
NOTE* All COMP teams take minimum 3 week club break immediately following last league game
December 15 - SPRING Registration opens for Minnows and REC
December 24 - 10am Pickup with Coach Danny at Brookview Park
December 23- January 7 - Holiday Break - ALL Coastal Kicks Soccer programs closed
January 8, 2024 - Comp Team Training resumes
January 16 & 17 - Brookview Park Clean-up
January 24 - EDP Schedules Locked
February 3 - EDP season start date
February 10 - Soccer Fest at Brookview Park 1-4pm
February 23-25 - Girls Clay County Tournament
March 1-3 - Boys Clay County Tournament
March 31 - No Games Easter
April 15 - Player Evaluations  completed & distributed to teams
May 1 - All EDP League games must be completed
May 1 & 2 - Travel Team Tryouts
May 6-7 - Supplemental Tryouts
July 29 - Comp/Travel Teams Start Training 


NIKE COMPETITIVE KIT INCLUDES
1 NIKE Park VII Jersey - Black (mandatory)
1 NIKE Park VII Jersey - Gold (mandatory)
2 NIKE Park III Shorts - Black (mandatory)
1 NIKE Classic II Sock - Black (mandatory)
1 NIKE Classic II Sock - Gold (mandatory)
1 NIKE Park VII Jersey / Training Top - Grey (mandatory)
COST = $170 + tax  Free Shipping


Click on Pic for Team Store. Customize shirts, hoodies, hats, gear and more!!


COMPETITIVE TEAM ACCOLADES

COMPETITIVE PROGRAM est. 2017

Breakers Girls 
2023 - Champions Cup - 2nd Place U16 - Orlando, FL 5/21
2023 - Battle at the Beach - 1st Place U16 - Jax, FL 4/30
2023 - USA Showcase - 2nd - U16  White - Clay County 2/26
Wavechasers Boys
2023 - Prime Cup 2023 - 2nd Place U15 - St John's - 10/8
2023 - United Soccer Showcase - 1st U14  - Clay County - 2/26
2022 - Battle at the Beach - 1st U13 - Ponte Vedra, FL - 5/1
2022 - United Soccer Showcase - 1st U13  - Clay County, FL - 2/23
2021- Savannah United Cup - 1st  Gold U13 - Savannah, GA - 11/14
2021 - ASG Capital Cup - 2nd Place - U12 - Tallahassee, FL - 5/23

2020 - Florida Winter Cup - 2nd Place - U12 - Palm Coast, FL - 12/6
2020 - Adidas Cup - 2nd Place - U12 - Savannah, GA - 11/15
2019 - Labor Day Shootout - Champions - U11 Jax, FL - 11/24
2018 - Battle at The Beach - Champions - U10 - Jax, FL - 5/17-19
Thunder Boys
2023 - USA Showcase - Champions - U12 - Clay County 2/26
2021 - ASG Capital Cup - 2nd Place - U10 Gold - Tallahassee 5/23
2021 - Battle at the Beach - 2nd Place - U10 Gold - Ponte Vedra 5/2
2021 - USA Showcase - Champions - U10 - Clay County 2/28
2020 - Adidas Cup - Champions - U10 - Savannah, GA 11/15
Waverunners Boys
2023 - Battle at the Beach - 2nd Place - U11 - Jax, FL 4/30
2023 - USA Showcase - 2nd - U11 Bronze - Clay County 2/26
2022 - Prime Cup - 1st U11 - St John's, FL - 10/9
Lightning Boys
2023 - Battle at the Beach - 1st Place - U10 - Jax, FL 4/30
2023 - USA Showcase - Champions - U10 - Clay County 2/26
2022 - United Soccer Showcase - 3rd U10 - Clay, FL - 2/23
Tsunami Boys
2023- Savannah United Cup - 1st  Gold U9 - Savannah, GA - 11/12
2023 - Prime Cup 2023 - 2nd Place U9 - St John's - 10/8
Ambassadors Boys
2019 - GPS Cup - 2nd Place - U10 - Ormond Beach, FL - Spring
2018 - Florida Elite Shootout - Champions - U12 - St Johns, FL